EMCSR 2004 Schedule
Symposium A: Systems Science
G.J. Klir, USA, and P.Prautsch, Czech Republic
Tuesday, April 13, p.m. Room 50
- 14:00-14:30
- The Principle and the Law of Causality in a New Approach to System
Theory
P. Zampa, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
- 14:30-15:00
- Modeling of Linear Continuous-Time Stochastic Causal Systems in a
New Approach to System Theory
R. Arnost, P. Zampa, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
- 15:00-15:30
- Some Consequences of a New Approach to System Theory in Optimal Control
P. Zampa, J. Mosna, P. Prautsch, University of West Bohemia, Czech
Republic
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- On Limit Characteristic Zeros of Linear Time-Invariant Systems
with Point Delays
M. De la Sen, J. Jugo, Universidad del Pais Vasco, Bilbao, Spain
- 16:30-17:00
- Logic Communication and Computation Among Agents
G. Resconi, P. De Giacomo, Universita Cattolica di Brescia, Italy
- 17:00-17:30
- Decomposing Non-Decomposable Systems: Managing Complexity in Information Systems Analysis and Design
D.L. Moody, Czech Technical University, Czech Republic
Thursday, April 15, p.m. Room 41
- 14:00-14:30
- Applying Genetic Algorithms to the Optimization of Production Planning
in a Real-World Manufacturing Environment
R. Braune, S. Wagner, M. Affenzeller, Johannes Kepler University,
Linz, Austria
- 14:30-15:00
- An Approach to the Control Synthesis of DEDS
F. Capkovic, Slovak Academy
of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia
- 15:00-15:30
- Anticipation in Forward and Backward Stochastic Differential Systems
Y. Endow, Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- The Concept of Logical Fiberings: Distributed Logics for Multiagent
Systems
J. Pfalzgraf, J. Edtmayr, University of Salzburg, Austria
- 16:30-17:00
- New Criterion of Features Reduction in Pattern Recognition
E. Puchala, A. Rewak, Technical University of Wroclaw, Poland
Friday, April 16, a.m. Room 41
- 11:00-11:30
- Matrix-Valued Decision Diagrams in Representation of Complex Systems
R.S. Stankovic, J.T. Astola, University of Nis, Serbia
- 11:30-12:00
- Multicriteria Interval Decision Analysis
O. Uzhga-Rebrov, Rezekne Higher Education Institution, Latvia
- 12:00-12:30
- Traps and Dangers when Modelling Problems for Genetic Algorithms
S. Wagner, M. Affenzeller, D. Schragl, Johannes Kepler University,
Linz, Austria
Wednesday, April 14, a.m. Room 41
- 11:00-11:30
- A Conscience for Cybernetics
R. Glanville, University College London, United Kingdom
- 11:30-12:00
- Observations on Humorous Act Construction
A. Nijholt, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
- 12:00-12:30
- A Scenario Synthesis of Knowledge Grounding in Engineering Applications
Y. Liu, J. Yu, University of Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Wednesday, April 14, p.m. Room 41
- 14:00-14:30
- Why & How to Temporarily Increase Uncertainties in and for Knowledge Development
G. Boyd, V. Zeman, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
- 14:30-15:00
- Metadata as Means for Improving the Quality of Design
J. Kooistra, R. Stouffs, B. Tuncer, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
- 15:00-15:30
- In Control: Engendering a Continuum of Flow of Cyclic Process within
the Context of Disruptive Interactions
A. Thomassen, Utrecht School of the Arts, The Netherlands
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- Second-Order Cybernetics - Its Implications and Applications
for Science
L. Sugman Bohinc, U. Kordes,
Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
- 16:30-17:00
- Physical Relationships Among Matter, Energy and Information
S. Umpleby, The George Washington University, USA
Tuesday, April 13, p.m. Room 34
- 14:00-14:30
- Computer Models and Genetic Systems
P. Cull, Oregon State University, USA
- 14:30-15:00
- Medicament Noncompliance and Its Effects
P. Lansky, M. Weiss, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic
- 15:00-15:30
- On Myosin II Dynamics
A. Buonocore, L. Caputo, L.M. Ricciardi, Universita di Napoli
Federico II, Italy
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- On the Mutual Information between Residual Lifetime Distributions
A. Di Crescenzo, M. Longobardi, A. Nastro, Universita di Salerno,
Italy
- 16:30-17:00
- Stochastic Gompertz Diffusion Model: Stastistical Inference and Applications
R. Gutierrez, R. Gutierrez-Sanchez, A. Nafidi, Universidad
de Granada, Spain
- 17:00-17:30
- Prendiville Stochastic Growth Model in the Presence of Catastrophes
A. Saura, V. Giorno, A.G. Nobile, Universita di Salerno, Italy
- 17:30-18:00
- Inference in Tri-Parameter Lognormal Multidimensional Diffusion
Processes with Exogenous Factors
R. Gutierrez, R. Gutierrez-Sanchez, E. Ramos, Universidad
de Granada, Spain
Wednesday, April 14, a.m. Room 34
- 11:00-11:30
- Use of Lognormal Diffusion Process with Exogenous Factors without
- External Information
R. Gutierrez, N. Rico, P. Roman, D. Romero, F. Torres, Universidad
de Granada, Spain
- 11:30-12:00
- Extinction Risk for a Population Driven by a Jump-Diffusion
Equation
M. Abundo, Universita di Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy
- 12:00-12:30
- Clustering of Intracranial Pressure Using Hidden Markov Models
D. Novak, L. Lhotska, D. Cuesta-Frau, M. Aboy, B. Goldstein, Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic
- 12:30-13:00
- Signal Processing in a Network Model with Recurrent Inhibition
T.I. Toth, V. Crunelli, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Wednesday, April 14, p.m. Room 34
- 14:00-14:30
- Glutamate Synapses of Brain Investigated by Computer Simulations of
a 3D Synapse Model
F. Ventriglia, V. Di Maio, Istituto di Cibernetica "E.Caianiello"
del CNR, Napoli, Italy
- 14:30-15:00
- Rate and Phase Coding in a Biophysical Model of a Hippocampal Place
Cell
Z. Huhn, M. Lengyel, P. Erdi, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary
- 15:00-15:30
- Interspike Analysis for Single Neuron's Activity in the Presence of Refractoriness
G. Esposito, C. Valerio, L.M. Ricciardi, V. Giorno, A.G. Nobile, Universita
di Napoli Federico II, Italy
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- On the Interaction between Two Stein's Neuronal Units
A.Di Crescenzo, B. Martinucci, E. Pirozzi, L.M. Ricciardi, Universita
di Napoli Federico II, Italy
- 16:30-17:00
- Non-Stationary Gauss-Markov Processes and Neuronal Modeling
E. Pirozzi, L.M. Ricciardi, V. Giorno, A.G. Nobile, Universita
di Napoli Federico II, Italy
- 17:00-17:30
- Mechanisms of Perception: Embedded Sensory Characteristics Model
A.V. Sergin, V.Y. Sergin, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Symposium E: Systems Science in Medicine
F. Tretter, Germany, G. Ossimitz, Austria, and G. Porenta, Austria
Tuesday, April 13, p.m. Room 47
- 14:00-14:30
- Antagonistic Redundancy - A Theory of Error-Correcting Information Transfer in Organisms
J.W. Dietrich, B.O. Böhm, Universitätsklinikum Ulm, Germany
- 14:30-15:00
- A Systems Approach to Hydrocephalus in Humans
A.A. Linninger, C. Tsakiris, R. Penn, University of Illinois, Chicago,
USA
- 15:00-15:30
- Risk Score, a Probability-Calculating DSS for Decision Support
in Cholesterol Decision Making
F.M.H.M. Dupuits, Maastricht University, The Netherlands
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- Case-Based Reasoning for Myocardial SPECT Perfusion Scintigraphy: Evaluation of Different Algorithms to Calculate Similarity
A. Khorsand, S. Graf, G. Porenta, Medical University of Vienna, Austria
- 16:30-17:00
- Price Effects on Tobacco Consumption - A Basic System Dynamics Model
G. Ossimitz, F. Tretter, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
- 17:00-17:30
- Recent Developments in Arterial Tree Optimization
W. Schreiner, R. Karch, M. Neumann, F. Neumann, P. Szawlowski, Medical University of Vienna, Austria
Symposium F: Cultural Systems
M. Fischer, UK, and D. Read, USA
Thursday, April 15, p.m. Room 34
- 14:00-14:30
- The Communicative Generation of Cultural Systems
J. Klüver, C. Stoica, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
- 14:30-15:00
- Culture, Cultural Models, and the Division of Labor
D. Kronenfeld, University of California, Riverside, USA
- 15:00-15:30
- The Pakistani Punjabi Family and Household as a Core Information Processing System
S.M. Lyon, University of Durham, United Kingdom
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- Cultural Algorithms: Computational Modeling of How Cultures Learn
to Solve Problems
R. Reynolds, B. Peng, Wayne State University, Detroit, USA
- 16:30-17:00
- Culture and Indigenous Knowledge Systems: Emergent Order and the Internal Regulation of Shared Symbolic Systems
M. Fischer, University of Kent, United Kingdom
Friday, April 16, a.m. Room 34
- 11:00-11:30
- The Message is the Medium: Language, Culture and Informatics
M.J. Leaf, University of Texas, Dallas, USA
- 11:30-12:00
- On the "Globality Hypothesis" about Social/Cultural Structure: An Algebraic Solution
F.K.L. Chit Hlaing, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
USA
- 12:00-12:30
- Some Observations on Resilience and Robustness in Human Systems
D.W. Read, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Friday, April 16, a.m. Room 48
- 11:00-11:30
- Correspondence Among Mathematical Treatments of Culture Theory
P. Ballonoff, Ballonoff Consulting, Alexandria, Virginia, USA
- 11:30-12:00
- From Modernist Paternalism to Mutual Acknowledgement
I. Aravot, Technion I.I.T., Haifa, Israel
- 12:00-12:30
- Individual and Collective Risk Perception in Decision Criteria
S. Benedikt, I. Kun, G. Szazs, Hungarian Academy of Sciences,
Budapest, Hungary
- 12:30-13:00
- Notes on Cognitive Rationality, Relativity and Clarity
I. Ezhkova, International Institute of Applied Technologies, Brussels,
Belgium
Wednesday, April 14, p.m. Room 48
- 14:00-14:30
- Efficient and Effective Knowledge Distribution in an Enterprise - a Multilevel Problem
B. Schiemenz, Philipps University Marburg, Germany
- 14:30-15:00
- Anticipatory Kaldor-Kalecki Model of Business Cycle
D.M. Dubois, Universite de Liege, Belgium
- 15:00-15:30
- The System of Instrumental Civilization: an Aspect of Globalization
Change
A.H. Adamkiewicz, Technical University of Gdansk, Gdynia Maritime Academy, Poland
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- The Political System as a Self-Organizing Information System
C. Fuchs, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
- 16:30-17:00
- Theoretical and Methodological Approaches of Franco-Russian
Cross-Cultural Research
N. Fedotova-Guseva, Baikal State University of Economics and
Law, Russia
- 17:00-17:30
- A Worried Look at CEECs', e.g. Slovenia's Accession to European Union
- after 15 Years of the Two-Generation Cycles Law
M. Mulej, Z. Zenko, M. Rebernik, V. Potocan, M. Bucar, University
of Maribor, Slovenia
Thursday, April 15, p.m. Room 48
- 14:00-14:30
- Improving Universities in Russia through the Network of Change Agents: The Case of Civic Education Project
V. Pozdnyakov, Voronezh State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Russia
- 14:30-15:00
- Four Methods for Describing Systems with Examples of How Management
is Changing in the U.S. and Russia
T.A. Medvedeva, S.A. Umpleby, Siberian State University of Transport,
Novosibirsk, Russia
- 15:00-15:30
- Modelling Innovation for Creative Control by Bayesian Syllogism
H.K. Löckenhoff, Research Consulting, Backnang, Germany
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- Understanding Complexity and Innovation in Business Systems with Focus on Transitional Countries
A. Turina, University of Zagreb, Croatia
- 16:30-17:00
- What Do EU, United Nations, International Standards Organization,
OECD, etc., Mean by Systems Thinking?
M. Mulej, V. Potocan, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Wednesday, April 14, a.m. Room 50
- 11:00-11:30
- Pattern-Driven Software Development and Invasive Program Composition
W. Herzner, ARC Seiberdsdorf Research GmbH, Austria
- 11:30-12:00
- Overcoming Problems in CBD - Moving from Component-Based Development to Component-Based Product Line Development
C. Hoyer, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
- 12:00-12:30
- Design Asset Identification with Sequence Diagram Matching in a System Family Engineering Environment
A. Fried, H. Prähofer, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
- 12:30-13:00
- Motivational Issues in Creating Reusable Software Artifacts
G. Chroust, C. Hoyer, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
Wednesday, April 14, p.m. Room 50
- 14:00-14:30
- Rewarding Reuse Behavior
P. Kalagiakos, Ethnodata S.A., Greece
- 14:30-15:00
- A Model for the Modularity of the Software Industry
H. Hahn, K. Turowski, University of the German Armed Forces Munich, Germany
- 15:00-15:30
- Service Orientation and the Quality Indicators for Software Services
J. Kral, M. Zemlicka,
Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- Towards Service-oriented Development in Base Station Modules
M. Matinlassi, S. Pantsar-Syväniemi, E. Niemelä, VTT
Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
- 16:30-17:00
- Legal Protection of Component Metadata and APIs
M. Sonntag, G. Chroust, Johannes-Kepler University, Linz, Austria
Tuesday, April 13, p.m. Room 48
- 14:00-14:30
- Geometric Programming with Fuzzy Parameters
S.-T. Liu, Van Nung Institute of Technology, Tao-Yuan, Taiwan
- 14:30-15:00
- Empirical Comparison of Different Evolutionary Models of Genetic Algorithm with Limited Convergence
J. Kubalik, P. Zikl, Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech
Republic
- 15:00-15:30
- Adaptive Mutation in Genetic Algorithm with Binary Coding
S. Konjicija, Z. Avdagic, University of Sarajevo,
Bosnia and Herzegovina
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- Expected Value, Variance, Covariance and Correlation of Possibility Distributions
C. Carlsson, R. Fuller, P. Majlender, Abo Academi University,
Finland
- 16:30-17:00
- Development of Interactive Software for Multiobjective Decision Analysis: MIDASS
F. Seo, I. Nishizaki, H. Hamamoto, Kyoto University, Japan
- 17:00-17:30
- Probability and Possibility: Representing Dependencies and Interactivities
P. Majlender, Abo Akademi University, Finland
- 17:30-18:00
- Decision Tree Induction Algorithms for the Medical Diagnosis Problem
- Comparative Study
M. Wozniak, Wroclav University of Technology, Poland
Thursday, April 15, p.m. Room 47
- 14:00-14:30
- Using ICA for Removal of Ocular Artifacts in EEG Recorded from Blind Subjects
A. Flexer, H. Bauer, J. Pripfl, G. Dorffner, University of California,
San Diego, CA, USA
- 14:30-15:00
- Predicting Glass Manufacturing Quality Using a Hybrid Population Learning and Artificial Neural Network Approach
I. Czarnowski, P. Jedrzejowicz, Gdynia Maritime University,
Poland
- 15:00-15:30
- A Biologically Plausible Computing Architecture for Visual Motion
J.C. Rodriguez-Rodriguez, R. Moreno-Diaz jr.,
A. Quesada-Arencibia, Universidad de las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- A Novel Neural Network for Conditional Probability Estimation
A. Eleuteri, R. Tagliaferri, L. Milano, F. Acernese, Universita
di Napoli, Italy
- 16:30-17:00
- A Supervised Multiestimation Scheme for a Discrete-Time Adaptive
Control System
S. Alonso-Quesada, M. De la Sen, A. Bilbao-Guillerna,
Universidad del Pais Vasco, Leioa, Spain
Wednesday, April 14, a.m. Room 46
- 10:50-11:00
- Welcome (Jörg Müller & Paolo Petta)
- 11:00-13:00
- Session 1: Runtime I
PROSOCS: A Platform for Programming Software Agents in Computational Logic
K. Stathis, W. Lu, A. Kakas, N. Demetriou, U. Endriss, A. Bracciali,
Universita di Pisa, Italy
A Testbed for Agent Mediated Service Composition
A. Poggi, M. Tomaiuolo, P. Turci, Universita degli Studi di Parma,
Italy
Multi-Agent Systems as Web Service Providers - Distributing
SOAP Requests to Agents by Redirection
M. Sonntag, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
Enforcing Privacy via Brokering within Nomadic Environment
L. Titkov, S. Poslad, J.J. Tan, University of London, England
- 14:00-15:30
- Session 2: Innovation
From Entropy to Ontology
J. Calmet, A. Daemi, Universität Karlsruhe (TH) , Germany
Robustness of Social Knowledge in Multi-Agent Systems
P. Tichy, Rockwell Automation Research Center
and Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic
From the Philosophy of Personal Identity to the Laws of Agent Societies
L. Bölöni, University of Central Florida, USA
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-17:30
- Session 3: Runtime II
A Semantics for the Interaction of Agents with Coordination Artifacts
M. Viroli, A. Ricci, A. Omicini, DEIS, Universita degli Studi
di Bologna, Italy
Compliance Verification of Agent Interaction: a Logic-Based
Software Tool
M. Alberti, M. Gavanelli, E. Lamma, F. Chesani, P. Mello, P. Torroni,
Universita di Ferrara, Italy
A Generic Simulation Service for Distributed Multi-Agent
Systems
L. Braubach, A. Pokahr, W. Lamersdorf, K.-H. Krempels, P.-O. Wölk,Universität Hamburg, Germany
- 17:30-18:00
- Wrap up discussion 1st day
Thursday, April 15, p.m. Room 46
- 14:00-15:30
- Session 4: Methods/-ologies I
Towards Requirements Elicitation in Multi-Agent Systems
R. Fuentes, J.J. Gomez-Sanz, J. Pavon, Universidad Complutense
Madrid, Spain
Representing Goals in Multi-Agent Systems
M.-P. Huget, Leibniz-IMAG/MAGMA, Grenoble, France
An Ontological Approach to Harmonising Security Models for Open Services
J.J. Tan, S. Poslad, L. Titkov, University of London, England
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-17:30
- Session 5: Methods/-ologies II
Combining Gaia and JADE for Multi-Agent Systems Development
P. Moraitis, N.I. Spanoudakis, University of Cyprus, Greece
ADE - An Architecture Development Environment for Virtual and Robotic Agents
V. Andronache, M. Scheutz, University of Notre Dame, Illinois, USA
Multi-Agent Systems Implementation and Testing
G. Caire, M. Cossentino, A. Negri, A. Poggi, P. Turci, Universita
di Parma, Italy
- 17:30-18:00
- Wrap up discussion 2nd day
Friday, April 16, a.m. Room 46
- 11:00-13:00
- Session 6: Coordination
Agent Coordination Context: From Theory to Practice
A. Ricci, M. Viroli, A. Omicini, DEIS, Universita degli Studi
di Bologna, Italy
Improving upon the TAEMS/DTC Framework in the Context of Coordinated Scheduling
B. Jung, P. Petta, Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence,
Austria
Theory and Practice of Field-based Motion Coordination in Multiagent Systems
M. Mamei, F. Zambonelli, Universita di Modena e Reggio Emilia,
Italy
Towards a Specification and Execution Environment for Simulations
Based on MMASS: Managing at--a--distance Interaction
S. Bandini, S. Manzoni, G. Vizzari, Universita di Milano Bicocca,
Italy
- 13:30-14:40
- Session 7: Joint Lunch
Symposium M: ACE 2004: Affective Computational Entities
C. Pinto-Ferreira, Portugal, R. Ventura, Portugal, and P. Petta, Austria
Tuesday, April 13, p.m. Room 46
- 14:00-14:30
- A Framework for Evaluating Affective Control
M. Scheutz, University of Notre Dame, Illinois, USA
- 14:30-15:00
- A Generic Agent Model Allowing a Continuous Characterization of Emotion
L. Morgado, G. Gaspar, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa,
Portugal
- 15:00-15:30
- Emotion Eliciting in Salt and Pepper
L. Botelho, P. Ramos, P. Figueiredo, ISCTE - Instituto Superior de
Cijncias do Trabalho e da Empresa, Portugal
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- Emotion-Based Agent Architectures for Tutoring Systems. The
HMI Approach
R. Op den Akker, D. Heylen, A. Nijholt, M. Poel, University of Twente, The Netherlands
- 16:30-17:00
- MATES: A Conversational Agent System
S.S. Nemani, V.H. Allan, Utah State University, USA
- 17:00-17:30
- Automatic Synthesis of Choreography Synchronous to Music
S. Nishida, M. Nakatani, Q. Wang, H. Morioka, Osaka University, Japan
Wednesday, April 14, a.m. Room 47
- 11:00-11:30
- Representation of Mathematical Concepts for Inferencing and for Presentation Purposes
H. Horacek, A. Fiedler, A. Franke, M. Moschner, M. Pollet, V. Sorge,
Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany
- 11:30-12:00
- Identifiying Nonlinear Model Structures Using Genetic Programming Techniques
S. Winkler, M. Affenzeller, S. Wagner, Johannes Kepler University,
Linz, Austria
- 12:00-12:30
- Intelligent Optimization of Investment Rules on the Basis of Genetic Programming and Technical Analysis
A. Kapishnikov, A. Borisov, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Wednesday, April 14, p.m. Room 47
- 14:00-14:30
- Reconsidering the Selection Concept of Genetic Algorithms from a Population Genetics Inspired Point of View
M. Affenzeller, S. Wagner, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
- 14:30-15:00
- Parallelization of Multi-Resource Timetabling Problems
P. Slechta, Czech Technical University, Prague,
Czech Republic
- 15:00-15:30
- Evaluation of ECG: Comparison of Decision Tree and Fuzzy Rules Induction
L. Lhotska, J. Macek, D. Peri, Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- Gaussian Complexities Based Decision Tree Pruning
J. Macek, L. Lhotska, Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech
Republic
- 16:30-17:00
- Predictive System for Multivariate Time Series
J. Klema, J. Kout, M. Vejmelka, Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic
Wednesday, April 14, a.m. Room 48
- 11:00-11:30
- Hybrid Telematic Systems for Rescue Missions
M. Kulich, J. Pavlicek, J. Chudoba, R. Mazl, L. Preucil, Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic
- 11:30-12:00
- A Design and Optimization Method for Robust Backstepping Control with Integral Action
A. Viehweider, University of Technology Vienna, Austria
- 12:00-12:30
- Design of Gain Scheduled Pole Assignment for SISO Systems
M. Huba, Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
- 12:30-13:00
- Intelligent Control of Nonlinear Dynamic System Using Immune Fuzzy Fusion
D. Hwa Kim, Hanbat National University, Korea
Tuesday, April 13, p.m. Room 41
- 14:00-14:30
- A New Approach to Designing Children-Oriented Websites of Art
Museums
O. Fomichova, V. Fomichov, Moscow Children and Teenager Palace for Creative Work, Russia
- 14:30-15:00
- Budget Problem in Topology Design of Large-Scale Wide Area Networks
M. Gola, A. Kasprzak, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Thursday, April 15, p.m. Room 50
- 14:00-14:30
- Heinrich Barkhausen - Pioneer of Weak-Current and Electronic
Engineering
E.-G. Woschni, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
- 14:30-15:00
- From Rossum's Universal Robots to the Post-Human
J. Horakova, J. Kelemen, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic
- 15:00-15:30
- Some Historical Comments upon a Kantian Outline for the Conception
of the Universal System
E. Selzer, Austrian Society for the History of Informatics, Austria
- 15:30-16:00
- Coffee Break
- 16:00-16:30
- System Dynamics within the Evolution of the Systems Movement
M. Schwaninger, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland
- 16:30-17:00
- Hydrointegrator by Mihaila Petrovic-Alas. A Contribution to
the Design of Computing Machines
M.S. Stankovic, M. Stankovic,
University of Nis, Serbia
Friday, April 16, a.m. Room 50
- 11:00-11:30
- Generalized Harmonic Analysis, Pseudo-Aleatory Functions and Epsilon-Distribution
R. Vallee, Universite Paris-Nord, France
- 11:30-12:00
- On the Electrical Telegraph Presented by the United States of America
to Japan in 1854
F. Pichler, T. Shimogawa, Musashi University, Tokyo, Japan
- 12:00-12:30
- On the University Studies of Nicola Tesla in Graz and Prague
F. Pichler, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria