EMCSR 2006 Schedule

Symposium A: Systems Science
Chairpersons: G.J. Klir, USA, and P. Prautsch, Czech Republic

Tuesday, April 18, p.m. Room 48

14:00-14:30
Basic Controllers of the Dynamical Class 0
M. Huba, Slovak Technical University, Bratislava, Slovakia
14:30-15:00
Some Properties and Problems of Systems Containing Statical Component of the State
K. Vesely, P. Zampa, S. Steska, University of West Bohemia, Plzen, Czech Republic
15:00-15:30
The Paradigm of Anticipation in Systemic Management
D.M. Dubois, S.C. Holmberg, University of LiŔge, Belgium
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Symbiosis Descarto-Ackermanno-Filkornised: Why and How?
M. Franova, UniversitÚ Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
16:30-17:00
Free and Open Systems Theory
N. Rossiter, M. Heather, Northumbria University, Newcastle, United Kingdom

Symposium B: Mathematical Methods in Cybernetics and Systems Theory
Chairpersons: Y. Rav, France, and J. Scharinger, Austria

Tuesday, April 18, p.m. Room 50

14:00-14:30
Quotients of Noncommutative Polynomials in Nonlinear Control Systems
M. Halas, Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
14:30-15:00
Optimal Control of a Hybrid Coupled Tanks System
T. Hirmajer, M. Fikar, Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
15:00-15:30
The Gateways Location and Capacity Assignment Problem in Hierarchical WANs: An Approximate Algorithm and Computational Results
P. Ryba, A. Kasprzak, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Probability of Intuitionistic Fuzzy Events with Help of Modal Operators
T. Gerstenkorn, J. Manko, University of Trade, Lodz, Poland
16:30-17:00
Causality and Anticipation in Stochastic Differential Systems
Y. Endow, Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan

Wednesday, April 19, a.m. Room 50

11:00-11:30
Agent-Based Problem Solving
F. Capkovic, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovak Republic
11:30-12:00
Processing of Digital Waveforms for Automatic Cheque Codes Recognition
N. Balossino, M. Lucenteforte, S. Siracusa, UniversitÓ degli Studi di Torino, Italy
12:00-12:30
Prediction Limits for Future Samples from a Weibull Distribution with Some Applications to Decision-Making in Aircraft Service
K.N. Nechval, N.A. Nechval, G. Berzinsh, V. Danovich, University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia
12:30-13:00
System Base. Coverage, Algorithm and Improvements
P.F. Esteve-Calvo, M. Lloret-Climent, Universidad de Alicante, Spain

Symposium C: The Cybernetics of Cybernetics: Cybernetics, Interaction and Conversation
Chairperson: R. Glanville, UK

Thursday, April 20, p.m. Room 46

14:00-14:30
Visual Logic
R. Glanville, UCL, London, and CybernEthics Research, Hants, United Kingdom
14:30-15:00
The Boat/Helmsman
S. Gage, The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL, London, United Kingdom
15:00-15:30
Special States within Goal-orientated and Adaptive Systems: Base for a Definition of Information
H. Nechansky, Nechansky Engineering Efficieny, Vienna, Austria
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
First Order Observations on Second Order Cybernetics
R. Jung, Center for Systems Research, Kutna Hora, Czech Republic
16:30-17:00
Looking at the Implications of Social Autopoiesis for Humans, Organizations and Society
A. Gregory, University of Hull, United Kingdom
17:00-17:30
Acknowledging the Non-trivial
U. Kordes, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Friday, April 21, a.m. Room 46

11:00-12:00
Feeling Feelings
P.R. Medina Martins, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal
12:00-12:30
On the Cusp of Conversation
R. Barbour, Unitec, Mt. Albert, Auckland, New Zealand
12:30-13:00
Cybernetics of Social Work
L.S. Bohinc, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
13:00-13:30
The Observer Reobserved
C. Francois, GESI-Argentine Association of Systems and Cybernetics, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Symposium D: Living Systems Theory
Chairpersons: G.A. Swanson, USA, and K. Samuelson, Sweden

Tuesday, April 18, p.m. Room 46

14:00-14:30
The Dynamics of Purpose as Defined in Living Systems Theory
G.A. Swanson, Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, USA
14:30-15:00
Miller's Cross-level Hypothesis as a Guideline for Understanding the Mankind-planet System in the Making
C. Francois, GESI-Argentine Association of Systems and Cybernetics, Buenos Aires, Argentina
15:00-15:30
The Quest for Ecological Sustainability: A Multi-level Issue
M. Schwaninger, University of St.Gallen, Switzerland
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Modeling Function Information in Engineering Design
F.S. Cowan, J. Allen, F. Mistree, The Georgia Institute of Technology, Savannah, USA
16:30-17:00
Improving Motivation Theory and Practice through Application of Living Systems Theory
L. Tracy, Ohio University, Athens, USA
17:00-17:30
Relonics Properties of Living Systems
V. Kvitash, B. Gorbis, UCSF, San Francisco, USA

Wednesday, April 19, a.m. Room 46

11:00-11:30
Emergence of Living Systems Science
J.R. Simms, Fulton, Maryland, USA
11:30-12:00
The Theory of "Life's Complex Systemicity", Shown as the Life's Meta-dynamic of Its Sustainability as per "The Bioethism Transdisciplinary Paradigm Approach"
J.-J. Blanc, BIOETHISM, Switzerland
12:00-12:30
Plant Cybernetics
F. Zucconi, UniversitÓ Politecnica delle Marche, Ancona, Italy

Symposium E: Biocybernetics and Mathematical Biology
Chairperson: L.M. Ricciardi, Italy

Wednesday, April 19, a.m. Room 41

11:00-11:30
The Walking Tree Method for 3D Vision
P. Cull, T. Hsu, Oregon State University, Corvallis, USA
11:30-12:00
Feed-Forward Neural Network Approach for Protein Structure Prediction
Z. Avdagic, E. Purisevic, University of Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegowina
12:00-12:30
A Gompertz-type Growth Stochastic Model
R. Gutierrez, P. Romßn, D. Romero, F. Torres, University of Granada, Spain
12:30-13:00
On Negative Binomial Persistent Random Walks
A. Di Crescenzo, B. Martinucci, A. Nastro, UniversitÓ di Salerno, Fisciano, Italy

Wednesday, April 19, p.m. Room 41

14:00-14:30
On Some Special Classes of Refractoriness Densities in Neuronal Modeling
G. Albano, V. Giorno, A.G. Nobile, L.M. Ricciardi, UniversitÓ di Salerno, Fisciano, Italy
14:30-15:00
Second Order Models of GABAA Synapses and Their Presynaptic Inhibition
T.I. Toth, V. Crunelli, Cardiff University, England
15:00-15:30
The Inverse First-Passage Time Problem for One-Dimensional Diffusions
M. Abundo, Universita di Roma "Tor Vergata", Rome, Italy
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
The Synapse, a Prime Emergence Site
P. Chauvet, A. Makarovitsch, J.-M. Dupont, CREAM, Angers, France
16:30-17:00
On the Dynamics of Actomyosin Systems and the Origin of Washboard Potentials
A. Buonocore, L. Caputo, E. Pirozzi, L.M. Ricciardi, UniversitÓ di Napoli Federico II, Italy

Symposium F: Systems Science in Medicine
Chairpersons: F. Tretter, Germany, G. Ossimitz, Austria, and G. Porenta, Austria

Wednesday, April 19, p.m. Room 34

14:00-14:30
Directed Learning in Systems for Medical Diagnosis
V.P. Karp, MIREA, Moscow, Russia
14:30-15:00
Automatic Data Based Patient Classification Using Genetic Programming
S. Winkler, M. Affenzeller, S. Wagner, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
15:00-15:30
Memory, a Decision Support System for Remedying and Assessing Cognitive Impairments
F.M.H.M. Dupuits, Maastricht University, The Netherlands
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Probing Neural Connectivity through Diffusion Tensor Imaging (DTI)
L. Minati, D. Aquino, Istituto Nazionale Neurologico "Carlo Besta", Milan, Italy
16:30-17:00
Equilibrium Behaviour of Feedback-coupled Physiological Saturation Kinetics
J.W. Dietrich, B.O. B÷hm, BG-Kliniken Bergmannsheil, Germany
17:00-17:30
Brain Theories and Clinical Psychiatry - Methodological Aspects
F. Tretter, M. Rath, Krankenhaus Haar, Haar/Munich, Germany
17:30-18:00
Perspectives of Computational Modeling of the Dopamine Dysfunction in Schizophrenia
F. Tretter, Krankenhaus Haar, Haar/Munich, Germany

Symposium G: Cultural Systems
Chairpersons: M. Fischer, UK, and D. Read, USA

Thursday, April 20, p.m. Room 34

14:00-14:30
The Structure of Cultural Information Systems and Communicative Probabilities
M.J. Leaf, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
14:30-15:00
Cultural Agents: Changing the World in the Community of Minds
M. Fischer, University of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom
15:00-15:30
CritSim2: A Program for Simulating Society
D. Kronenfeld, J. Kronenfeld, University of California, Riverside, USA
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Multi-Agent Modelling - Better Description or Theory Building?
S. Bharwani, M. Fischer, Stockholm Environment Inst., Oxford, United Kingdom
16:30-17:00
On Cultural Keystone Complexes and their Implications for System Function
T.B. Henfrey, S.J. Platten, University of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom
17:00-17:30
Staging Robots: Cyborg-Culture as a Context of Robots' Emancipation
J. Horakova, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic

Friday, April 21, a.m. Room 34

11:00-11:30
The Two Cultures: A Third Look
C.E. Raffl, University of Salzburg, Austria
11:30-12:00
A Mathematical Model of Long-Term Political-Demographic Dynamics of Egypt
A. Korotayev, Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow, Russia
12:00-12:30
A Compact Macromodel of the World System Demographic and Economic Growth, 1 1973 CE
D. Khaltourina, A. Korotayev, A. Malkov, Russian State Academy for Civil Service
12:30-13:00
A Mathematical Model of World Demographic, Economic, Technological and Cultural Growth
A. Malkov, A. Korotayev, D. Khaltourina, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

Symposium H: Cognitive Rationality, Relativity and Clarity
Chairpersons: P. Ballonoff, USA, I. Ezhkova, Belgium

Thursday, April 20, p.m. Room 50

14:00-14:30
Architecture of Opportunities
I. Ezhkova, International Institute of Applied Technologies, Brussels, Belgium
14:30-15:00
The Problem of Origin of Intelligence
V.G. Red'ko, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
15:00-15:30
Cultural Rules, Clarity and the Mackey Axioms for Quantum Theory
P.A. Ballonoff, Alexandria, Virginia, USA
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Increasing the Rationality of Cognitive Tasks with Contextual Graphs
P. Brezillon, C. Tijus, University Paris 6, France

Friday, April 21, a.m. Room 50

11:00-11:30
Modelling the Conflict Situation between Lay and Expert Opinion on Risk
S. Benedikt, I. Kun, G. Szasz, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary
11:30-12:00
A Triple Loop Model of Agent Cognition
M. Kiemen, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
12:00-12:30
Nesting Performances Generate Simultaneity: Towards a Definition of Interface Complexity
S. Vrobel, The Institute for Fractal Research, Kassel, Germany
12:30-13:00
Perceptive-Literary Construction of the Body in Clinical Psychology
A. Santarpia, A. Blanchet, F. Lambert, R. Venturini, M. Cavallo, University Paris VIII, France

Symposium I: Management, Organizational Change and Innovation
Chairpersons: M. Mulej, Slovenia

Tuesday, April 18, p.m. Room 41

14:00-14:30
The Nature-Society-System and the Global Sustainable Information Society (GSIS)
C. Fuchs, University of Salzburg, Austria
14:30-15:00
Knowledge-oriented Project Management
A. Grillitsch, A. MŘller-Stingl, R. Neumann, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
15:00-15:30
Modelling and Simulation of the Organizational Changes Using System Dynamics Method - some case study
E. Kasperska, E. Mateja-Losa, D. Slota, Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Managing Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR): a case of multiple benefits of socially responsible behaviour of a firm
J. Knez-Riedl, A. Hrast, University of Maribor, Slovenia
16:30-17:00
Grounding Transdisciplinarity for an Innovative Science
H. L÷ckenhoff, Research Consulting, Backnang, Germany

Thursday, April 20, p.m. Room 41

14:00-14:30
Innovation and/by Systemic Thinking by Synergy of Methodologies "Six Thinking Hats" and "USOMID"
M. Mulej, N. Mulej, University of Maribor, Slovenia
14:30-15:00
Knowledge Management and Intellectual Techniques - Intellectual Invention and Its Forms
L. Pana, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
15:00-15:30
A Practical Tool to Recognise Individual and Organizational Learning Obstacles
A. Reyes, Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Colombia
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Business Intelligence: Intelligent Agents Potentials
I. Perko, S. Bobek, University of Maribor, Slovenia
16:30-17:00
Managing Social Performance for Sustainability of Self-transformation
V. Pozdnyakov, M. Mulej, Voronezh State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Russia

Friday, April 21, a.m. Room 41

11:00-11:30
Requisite Variety, Cost and Hierarchies
B. Schiemenz, Philipps-University Marburg, Germany
11:30-12:00
Students' Experience with Systems Thinking as an Innovation in Logistics Studies
B. Rosi, A. Lisec, T. Kramberger, U. Kramar, University of Maribor, Slovenia
12:00-12:30
A Small Product Line Needing Requisitely Holistic Management Case Study of a Call-Center Application and Its Legal Protection
M. Sonntag, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria
12:30-13:00
Management Issues in ERP Implementations: CSF's in Slovenian Organizations
S. Sternad, S. Bobek, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Symposium J: Soft Computing and Knowledge-Based Systems
Chairpersons: C.Carlsson, Finland, and K.-P.Adla▀nig, Austria

Wednesday, April 19, a.m. Room 34

11:00-11:30
A Possibilistic Approach to R & D Portfolio Selection
C. Carlsson, R. FullÚr, P. Majlender, Abo Akademi University, Finland
11:30-12:00
A Knowledge-Based Medical Diagnosis System for General Practitioners: RHEUMexpertWeb
R. Pitsch, R. Seising, Medical University of Vienna, Austria
12:00-12:30
Performance of Genetic Algorithm with Adaptive Mutation Probability Dependant on Fitness in Dynamic Environments
S. Konjicija, Z. Avdagic, B. Lacevic, University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Symposium K: Artificial Neural Networks and Adaptive Systems
Chairperson: G. Dorffner, Austria

Friday, April 21, a.m. Room 48

11:00-11:30
Towards Adaptive Optimization
C. Smutnicki, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
11:30-12:00
System Modelling and Analysis in Optimal Control Using Evolutionary Artificial Neural Networks
M. Di Giamberardino, M. Annunziato, S. Pizzuti, ENEA Casaccia Research Center, Rome, Italy
12:00-12:30
Grounding Affordances
J. Irran, F. Kintzler, P. P÷lz, Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Vienna, Austria
12:30-13:00
Learning of Dynamic Object Representations
P. Kadlec, G. Dorffner, Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Vienna, Austria

Symposium L: AT2AI-5: From Agent Theory to Agent Implementation
Chairpersons: J. MŘller, Germany, and P. Petta, Austria

Friday, April 21, a.m. Room 47

11:00-13:00
Evolving Characters in Role Playing Games
J. Leite, L. Soares, New University of Lisbon, Portugal

An Agent Compositional Proof System
B. Mermet, D. Fournier, G. Simon, UniversitÚ du Havre, Le Havre, France

Agent Contracting and Reconfiguration in Competitive Environments
J. BÝba, J. VokrÝnek, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

Discovering Patterns in the Behaviour of Open Multi-Agent Systems
R. Fuentes-Fernßndez, J.J. Gˇmez-Sanz, J. Pavˇn, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain

Exploring the Dynamics of Self-Organising Systems with Stochastic P-Calculus: Detecting Abnormal Behaviour in MAS
L. Gardelli, M. Viroli, A. Omicini, UniversitÓ di Bologna, Cesena, Italy

Friday, April 21, p.m. Room 47

14:00-16:00
Agents and Ambient Intelligence: The LAICA Experience
L. Ferrari, G. Cabri, F. Zambonelli, UniversitÓ di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy

A CASE Tool Supported Methodology for the Design of Mobile Agent Systems
H. Hachicha, A. Loukil, K. GhÚdira, UniversitÚ de Tunis, Tunesia

Towards a Hybrid Agent Architecture for Crowd Modeling and Simulation
S. Bandini, S. Manzoni, G. Vizzari, UniversitÓ di Milano-Bicocca, Milano, Italy

ADE: Filling a Gap Between Single and Multiple Agent Systems
J. Kramer, M. Scheutz, University of Notre Dame, IN, USA

Construenda est CArtAgO: Toward an Infrastructure for Artifacts in MAS
A. Ricci, M. Viroli, A. Omicini, UniversitÓ di Bologna, Cesena, Italy

Symposium M: ACE 2006: Agent Construction and Emotions
Chairpersons: J. Gratch, S. Marsella, USA, and P. Petta, Austria

Tuesday, April 18, p.m. Room 47

14:00-15:30
Affective Cognitive Learning and Decision Making: The Role of Emotions
H. Ahn, R.W. Picard, MIT Media Laboratory, Cambridge, MA, USA

A Surprise-based Agent Architecture
L. Macedo, A. Cardoso, R. Reisenzein, University of Coimbra, Portugal

A Cognitive Architecture Theory of Comprehension and Appraisal
R.P.III Marinier, J.E. Laird, University of Michigan, USA
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-18:00
Invited Talk
G. Clore, University of Virginia, USA

Emotions as Metarepresentational States of Mind
R. Reisenzein, University of Greifswald, Germany

Investigating the Automaticity of Constructive Appraisals
A. Moors, Ghent University, Belgium

Incorporating Emotions into Automated Negotiation
H. Jiang, J.M. Vidal, M.N. Huhns, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC, USA

Discussion

Wednesday, April 19, a.m. Room 47

11:00-13:00
The Discourse of Inference: Using Language to Gain Cultural Collaborators
D. Billinge, T. Addis, University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom

Some Studies for Modeling the Expression of Emotion
S. Kaiser, T. Wehrle, University of Geneva, Switzerland

Facial Displays, Emotional Expressions and Conversational Acts
D. Heylen, University of Twente, The Netherlands

Discussion

Wednesday, April 19, p.m. Room 47

14:00-15:30
Seriously Socially Situated Agents: 10 Theses and 4 Questions
S. Payr, Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Vienna, Austria

Shame Drives Social Cohesion
K. Jaffe, Universidad Simˇn Bolivar, Caracas, Venezuela

Comparability is Key to Assess Affective Architectures
S. Rank, P. Petta, Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Vienna, Austria
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-18:00
Formalizing Cognitive Appraisal: From Theory to Computation
J. Broekens, D. DeGroot, Leiden University, The Netherlands

EMA: A Computational Model of Appraisal Dynamics
S. Marsella, J. Gratch, University of Southern California, Marina del Rey, CA, USA

Modeling What Happens Between Emotional Antecedents and Emotional Consequents
W.S. Neal Reilly, Charles River Analytics, Cambridge, MA, USA

Discussion

Symposium N: Agent-Based Modeling & Simulation
Chairpersons: S. Bandini, Italy, and G. Vizzari, Italy

Wednesday, April 19, a.m. Room 48

11:00-13:00
Lumpy Investment and Endogenous Business Cycles
G. Dosi, G. Fagiolo, A. Roventini, Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Pisa, Italy

Knowledge Dynamics-Generation in Innovation and -Distributing Networks
P. Ahrweiler, N. Gilbert, A. Pyka, University of Augsburg, Germany

A Generic Model of Collectivities
N. Gilbert, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Information, Efficiency, and Design: Organizational Performance in Emergency Environments
A. Zagorecki, L. Comfort, K. Ko, Cranfield University, Shrivenham, United Kingdom

Wednesday, April 19, p.m. Room 48

14:00-15:30
Autonomous Inspectors in Tax Compliance Simulation
J. Balsa, L. Antunes, A. RespÝcio, H. Coelho, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Verification of Biochemical Agent-Based Models Using Petri Nets
T. Moncion, G. Hutzler, P. Amar, LaMI, France

Agent-based Simulation for Biological Development
M.S. Alber, S. Christley, S.A. Newman, University of Notre Dame, IN, USA
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-18:00
GeoAgents: A Framework for Agent-Based Simulation within Geographical Information Systems
B. Lucas, A. Rodrigues, C. Grueau, A. Gonšalves, FCT-UNL, Portugal

Agent Architecture for the Simulation of Pedestrian Traffic Behavior
J. Dijkstra, H. Timmermans, J. Jessurun, B. de Vries, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

SCA Based Crowd Simulations: From Methodology to Life Cycle
S. Bandini, M.L. Federici, G. Vizzari, UniversitÓ degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Milano, Italy

Discussion

Thursday, April 20, p.m. Room 48

14:00-15:30
Designing Components for Multiagent Simulation
C. Triebig, F. KlŘgl, University of WŘrzburg, Germany

A Communication-based Model for Perception and Action in Car Traffic Simulation
N. Duarte, R. Rossetti, E. Oliveira, Instituto PolitÚcnico de Braganca, Portugal

Millions of Agents: Parallel Simulations with the Repast Agent-Based Toolkit
H.R. Parry, A.J. Evans, A.J. Heppenstall, Central Science Laboratory, Sand Hutton, United Kingdom
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:30
MAS-Modelling - A New Principle of Knowledge Production?
A. Resetarits, ARC systems research GmbH, Vienna, Austria

MMASS: Past, Present and Future Research Directions on the Multilayered Multi Agent Situated Systems Model
S. Bandini, S. Manzoni, C. Simone, University of Milano-Bicocca, Milano, Italy

Discussion

Symposium O: Theory and Applications of Artificial Intelligence
Chairpersons: V. Marik, Czech Republic, and E. Buchberger, Austria

Wednesday, April 19, p.m. Room 50

14:00-14:30
Up-to-the-Point Hints in Tutoring Mathematical Theorem Proving
H. Horacek, Universitńt des Saarlandes, Germany
14:30-15:00
A Granular Attribute Logic for Rule-Based Systems Management within Extended Tabular Trees
A. Ligeza, P. Fuster-Parra, AGH - University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland
15:00-15:30
Component Diagnosability via Directional Resolution
I. Havel, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Uncertain Temporal Support for Medical Record Ontology
K. Matousek, M. Zakova, T. Marikova, O. Stepankova, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
16:30-17:00
A Framework for Knowledge Management for Domotic Applications
P. Fuster-Parra, A. Ligeza, University of the Balearic Islands, Spain
17:00-17:30
Visualization of Some Relational Patterns for DM
L. Novakova, O. Stepankova, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
17:30-18:00
The Triangulate 2D-Space and Its Triangular Projective Representation
J. Pais, C. Pinto-Ferreira, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

Symposium P: 25 Years International Federation for Systems Research (IFSR)
Chairperson: G. Chroust, Austria

Wednesday, April 19, Room 16

11:00-13:00
The Future of Systems Sciences and the IFSR : Trends, Challenges and Plans
14:00-15:30
25 Years of the IFSR - A Retrospective
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
15:45-17:15
25 Years of IFSR - Achievements and Milestones